Athletics - Basketball
Registration
Registration for Holy Apostles basketball teams is open to all parish youth members who are registered in Faith Formation programming or parish school students in grades 5 – 8.
2017 - 2018 Season has arrived!
Practices and League Play
Fifth and sixth grade teams may be scheduled for a maximum of 2 practices per week, each being no more than 90 minutes in length. Seventh and eighth grade teams may be scheduled for a maximum of 2 practices per week, each being no more than 2 hours in length. Practices will utilize the gyms at Holy Apostles and also at Mary Queen of Saints.

The boys and girls basketball teams will play in the Parkview Parochial League for the 2017-2018 season.

The 2017-2018 league games will start the weekend of December 2-3 and last scheduled league games will be February 24-25.
Tournaments
 
Holy Apostles Tournaments
Boys Grade Date(s) Register
8th Grade “B” January 17–21, 2018 Details/Register
6th Grade “A” January 29 - Feb 4, 2018 Details/Register
6th Grade “B” February 28 - Mar 4, 2018 Details/Register
5th Grade February 7–11, 2018 Details/Register
Girls 8th Grade January 3–7, 2018 Details/Register
7th Grade “A” February 12–18, 2018 Details/Register
6th Grade January 24–28, 2018 Details/Register
5th Grade December 11–17, 2017 Details/Register

 

Additional area tournament information and schedules can be found on the SportsScene web site. 

 
2017-2018 Basketball Teams
  Team Coach(s)   Schedule
5th Grade
Girls   Renee Gratz mrgratz@sbcglobal.net schedule
Boys Blue Jeff Griffith
Eric Fuehrer
Tracy Josetti
jeffrey.griffith@harley-davison.com schedule
White Cory Kopischke
Dave Thomas
Steve McAvoy
corykopischke@yahoo.com schedule
6th Grade
Girls A Angela Solomon
Chris Quesnell
asolomon@wi.rr.com schedule
Boys A Mark Von Rueden
Kurt Giricz
Scott Kaiser
Nick Berenz
MARK.VONRUEDEN@LibertyMutual.com schedule
B Matt Nitka
Adam Roder
Brandt Casey
Jim Hubacek
matthew.nitka@gmail.com schedule
B Tom Wisniewski
Jeff Soppe
Dan Walden
twisniewski@wi.rr.com schedule
7th Grade
Girls A Jim Ganzer
Toby Shaw
Randy Christiansen
Sal Langer
jim@iwbmarketing.com schedule
B Jason Kelley
Chris Motz
jasonpkelley@live.com schedule
Boys A Tom Wisniewski
Tony Mescher
Kurt Giricz
twisniewski@wi.rr.com schedule
8th Grade
Girls A Mike Schmidt
Matt Kaye
Mike Schmidt
mschmidt@educatedsolutionscorp.com schedule
Boys A Tom Bray
Terry Zeske
Keith Campbell
tombraysr@gmail.com schedule
B Jim Stoltmann
Don Mechenich
jstoltman@att.net schedule
Empowered by Extend, a church software solution from